Privacy Policy

1.   Introduction

1.1    Solola & Akpana is a top-tier full-service law firm registered under the Laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria that provides top-notch legal services to local and international clients.

1.2    References in this Policy to “we”, “us” or “S&A” are references to Solola & Akpana.

1.3    Reference in this Policy to “personal data” means any information that identifies, or could reasonably be used to identify, a living individual, either on its own or together with other information.

2.  What Information we collect about you

The personal data that we collect and process may include:

(a)  basic information such as name, date of birth, employer, title, relationship affiliations with a person or organization;

(b)  contact information such as physical address, email address, fax and phone number(s);

(c) background information such as provided by you or collected by us as part of our recruitment processes;

(d) confidential information: provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course of providing legal services;

(e) details relating to your visits to our offices; and/or

(f) any other information relating to you which you may provide to us.

3. How we protect your personal information

 3.1   We are committed to protecting your personal information and implementing appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect it against any unauthorized or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction or damage.

3.2   Our security policies are attached as Schedule 1 to this Privacy Policy in our Information Security Policy.

4. How we use your personal data

 Whether we obtain your personal data directly from you or from a third party, we will only use your personal data in connection with our professional activities (including the fulfilment of our legal or regulatory obligations). These “Authorized Uses” may include:

(a) providing legal advice or other services to our clients;

(b) managing our business relationship with you or your organization, whether in connection with the delivery or procurement of goods and services or as your employer or former employer, including processing payments, accounting, billing and collection and related services;

(c) acting in compliance with our legal obligations;

(d) supervision of access to our offices, systems and online platforms;

(c) complying with court orders and other legal requirements;

(d) processing that is necessary for purposes of the reasonable interest of Solola and Akpana or third parties provided that such interests do not override your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms; and

(e) for any purpose relating to the foregoing or for any purpose for which you provided the personal data to Solola & Akpana.

(f) We will therefore only process your personal information if:

  • You have given your consent (where necessary) to such use or the organization you work for has obtained your consent (where necessary to share your information with us); or
  • If we (or a third party) have a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your interest or your rights and freedoms.

5. How your personal data is obtained

As a law firm, we frequently obtain personal data as part of our professional activities. We may collect your personal data:

(a) in the course of our recruitment processes;

(b) when you seek legal services from us;

(c) when you or your organization provides services as our vendor;

(d) when you email us or contact us via our social media platforms or subscribe to any of our products and services

(e) When you physically visit any of our premises

6. Sharing your personal data

 Irrespective of how we obtain your personal data, it may be shared among all our offices as may be found on our website. All our offices will always ensure at least a standard level of data protection is always in place. Where we share your personal data with third parties, we will do this in accordance with applicable data protection laws and will take appropriate safeguards to ensure its protection.

7. Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products, services and special offers which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or call. We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes. If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at info@sololaakpana.com or by using the unsubscribe link in the emails.

8. Retaining your personal data

We will delete your personal data when it is no longer reasonably required for the Authorized Uses or you withdraw your consent (whichever is applicable), provided that we are not legally required or otherwise authorized to continue to hold such data. We may retain your personal data for an additional period to the extent that deletion would require us to overwrite our automated disaster recovery backup systems or to the extent we deem it necessary to assert or defend legal claims or in pursuance of any regulatory, accounting or reporting requirement.

9. Your Rights As a Data Subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

(a) Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you

(b) Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete

(c) Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records

(d) Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization

(e) Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing

(f) Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling

(g) Right to judicial review – in the event that S&A refused your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason for the refusal. You also have a right to make a complaint to the NITDA

 10. What Constitutes Consent of a data subject?

Consent of a data subject to this Privacy Policy is construed accordingly:

(a) Visitors: when you visit our website or online platforms and volunteer your personal information or when you physically visit any of our premises

(b) Client: when you engage us to provide legal services to you and/or sign a retainer/contract document with us in that regard, subsequent to the disclosure of personal information

(c) Vendor/Supplier: when you approach/engage us for the supply or provision of goods/services

(d) Job Applicant: when you send your application/CV in the response to our advertised job offers or a cold email;

11. Can I Find Out The Personal Data That S&A Holds about Me?

S&A at your request can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If S&A does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

(a) Contact details of the Data Protection Officer, where applicable;

(b) The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing;

(c) If the processing is based on the legitimate interest of S&A or a third party, information about those interests;

(d) The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed;

(e) Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to;

(f) If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third party or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The Attorney General of the Federation will approve sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information;

(g) How long the data will be stored;

(h) Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing;

(i) Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time;

(j) How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (NITDA);

(k) Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data;

(l)  The source of personal data if it was not collected directly from you;

(m)  Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

12.  What Forms Of ID Will I Need To Provide In Order To Access This?

S&A accepts the following forms of ID (but not limited to) when information on your personal data is requested:

(a)  Passport;

(b) Driver’s license;

(c) National Identity Card;

(d) Permanent Voters Card.

13. Dispute Resolution Or Filing A Complaint

If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding the use and disclosure of personal information within thirty (30) days in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law and regulation.

14. Compliance With The Regulators

This Privacy Policy is in line with the provisions of Nigeria Data Protection Regulation, 2019 (Regulation). This Regulation describes how data controllers including S&A must collect, handle and store personal information and applies regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

15. Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer:

Contact Name:          Allen Amadi
Email:                         dpo@sololaakpana.com
Telephone                 +234 084 303078